Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Babergh

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelAlternative Arrangements ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlCON/IND/LD

2021-22

Conservatives14
Labour1
LibDems3
Greens4
Ind/Others
10
TOTAL
32
Councillors:14 1 3 4 0 0 0 10 0

Babergh Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Lee ParkerIndependent / OtherAssington2023
Bryn HurrenLiberal DemocratsBox Vale2023
Alastair McCrawIndependent / OtherBrantham2023
John WardConservative and UnionistBrett Vale2023
Melanie BarrettConservative and UnionistBures St Mary & Nayland2023
Sue Carpendale MA MCIMLiberal DemocratsCapel St Mary2023
Michael HoltConservative and UnionistChadacre2023
Stephen PlumbIndependent / OtherChadacre2023
David BusbyLiberal DemocratsCopdock & Washbrook2023
John HintonIndependent / OtherEast Bergholt2023
Derek DavisIndependent / OtherGanges2023
Peter BeerConservative and UnionistGreat Cornard2023
Mark NewmanConservative and UnionistGreat Cornard2023
Simon BarrettConservative and UnionistGreat Cornard2023
Mick FraserConservative and UnionistHadleigh South2023
Kathryn GrandonIndependent / OtherHadleigh South2023
Siân DawsonConservative and UnionistHedleigh North2023
Clive ArtheyIndependent / OtherLavenham2023
Margaret Maybury BA Ch ThIndependent / OtherLavenham2023
John NunnIndependent / OtherLong Melford2023
Elisabeth MalvisiConservative and UnionistLong Melford2023
Robert LindsayGreen PartyNorth West Cosford2023
Jane GouldGreen PartyOrwell2023
Leigh JamiesonGreen PartySouth East Cosford2023
Richard HardacreGreen PartySproughton & Pinewood2023
Zachary NormanConservative and UnionistSproughton & Pinewood2023
Mary McLarenConservative and UnionistStour2023
Alison OwenLabour PartySudbury North East2023
Trevor CresswellIndependent / OtherSudbury North West2023
Jan OsborneConservative and UnionistSudbury North West2023
Adrian OsborneConservative and UnionistSudbury South East2023
Susan Maria Ayres B.Ed HonsConservative and UnionistSudbury South West2023