Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Mendip

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewNew Somerset unitary elections in 2022, Mendip to be abolished 2023.
Current MajorityLD
Current ControlLD

2017-18

Conservatives32
LibDems10
Greens3
Ind/Others
2
TOTAL
47
Councillors:32 0 10 3 0 0 0 2 0

Mendip Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Edward DreweConservative and UnionistAmmerdown2019
John CarterConservative and UnionistAshwick, Chilcompton and Stratton2019
Rachel CarterConservative and UnionistAshwick, Chilcompton and Stratton2019
Clive MockfordConservative and UnionistBeckington and Selwood2019
Nigel Woollcombe-AdamsConservative and UnionistButleigh and Baltonsborough2019
Tom KillenConservative and UnionistChewton Mendip and Ston Easton2019
Alan TownsendConservative and UnionistColeford and Holcombe2019
Philip HamConservative and UnionistColeford and Holcombe2019
David van DykConservative and UnionistCranmore, Doulting and Nunney2019
Peter BradshawConservative and UnionistCreech2019
Nigel Hewitt-CooperConservative and UnionistCroscombe and Pilton2019
Joanna BealeConservative and UnionistFrome Berkley Down2019
Eve BerryConservative and UnionistFrome Berkley Down2019
Carole BullenConservative and UnionistFrome College2019
Adam BoydenLiberal DemocratsFrome College2019
Alvin HorsfallLiberal DemocratsFrome Keyford2019
Shane CollinsGreen PartyFrome Keyford2019
Stina FalleGreen PartyFrome Market2019
Des HarrisGreen PartyFrome Market2019
Helen Sprawson-WhiteLiberal DemocratsFrome Oakfield2019
Claire HudsonLiberal DemocratsFrome Park2019
Damon HootonLiberal DemocratsFrome Park2019
Steve HendersonConservative and UnionistGlastonbury St Benedict's2019
Nick CottleLiberal DemocratsGlastonbury St Edmund's2019
John ColesConservative and UnionistGlastonbury St John's2019
John Brunsdon MBEConservative and UnionistGlastonbury St Mary's2019
Graham NoelConservative and UnionistMoor2019
Dick SkidmoreConservative and UnionistPostlebury2019
Linda OliverConservative and UnionistRode and Norton St Philip2019
Ros WykeLiberal DemocratsRodney and Westbury2019
Bente HeightIndependent / OtherShepton East2019
Jeannette MarshConservative and UnionistShepton East2019
Simon DaviesConservative and UnionistShepton West2019
John ParhamConservative and UnionistShepton West2019
Mike PullinConservative and UnionistSt Cuthbert Out North2019
Adam SenLiberal DemocratsStreet North2019
Timothy RiceConservative and UnionistStreet North2019
Lloyd HughesIndependent / OtherStreet South2019
Bryan BehaLiberal DemocratsStreet South2019
Terry NapperConservative and UnionistStreet West2019
John GreenhalghConservative and UnionistThe Pennards and Ditcheat2019
John NorthConservative and UnionistWells Central2019
John OsmanConservative and UnionistWells St Cuthbert's2019
Harvey SiggsConservative and UnionistWells St Cuthbert's2019
Roy MackenzieLiberal DemocratsWells St Thomas'2019
Daniel UnwinConservative and UnionistWells St Thomas'2019
Nigel TaylorConservative and UnionistWookey and St Cuthbert Out West2019