Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Mendip

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewNew Somerset unitary elections in 2022, Mendip to be abolished 2023.
Current MajorityLD
Current ControlLD

2020-21

Conservatives10
LibDems22
Greens10
Ind/Others
5
TOTAL
47
Councillors:10 0 22 10 0 0 0 5 0

Mendip Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Alison BarkshireGreen PartyAmmerdown2023
Sam PhrippLiberal DemocratsAshwick, Chilcompton and Stratton2023
Joshua BurrLiberal DemocratsAshwick, Chilcompton and Stratton2023
Shannon BrookeConservative and UnionistBeckington and Selwood2023
Nigel Woollcombe-AdamsConservative and UnionistButleigh and Baltonsborough2023
Tom KillenConservative and UnionistChewton Mendip and Ston Easton2023
Philip HamConservative and UnionistColeford and Holcombe2023
Alan TownsendConservative and UnionistColeford and Holcombe2023
Francis HaydenGreen PartyCranmore, Doulting and Nunney2023
Barry O'LearyLiberal DemocratsCreech2023
Nigel Hewitt-CooperConservative and UnionistCroscombe and Pilton2023
Eve BerryConservative and UnionistFrome Berkley Down2023
Janine NashLiberal DemocratsFrome Berkley Down2023
Adam BoydenLiberal DemocratsFrome College2023
Drew GardnerLiberal DemocratsFrome College2023
Shane CollinsGreen PartyFrome Keyford2023
Helen KayGreen PartyFrome Keyford2023
Michael DunkGreen PartyFrome Market2023
John ClarkeGreen PartyFrome Market2023
Helen Sprawson-WhiteIndependent / OtherFrome Oakfield2023
Damon HootonLiberal DemocratsFrome Park2023
Richard PinnockLiberal DemocratsFrome Park2023
Steve HendersonIndependent / OtherGlastonbury St Benedict's2023
Nick CottleLiberal DemocratsGlastonbury St Edmund's2023
Jon CousinsGreen PartyGlastonbury St John's2023
Lindsay MacDougallGreen PartyGlastonbury St Mary's2023
Matt MartinLiberal DemocratsMoor2023
Michael GayGreen PartyPostlebury2023
Barbi LundGreen PartyRode and Norton St Philip2023
Ros WykeLiberal DemocratsRodney and Westbury2023
Bente HeightIndependent / OtherShepton East2023
Garfield KennedyLiberal DemocratsShepton East2023
Edric HobbsIndependent / OtherShepton West2023
Chris InchleyIndependent / OtherShepton West2023
Mike PullinConservative and UnionistSt Cuthbert Out North2023
Peter GoaterLiberal DemocratsStreet North2023
Heather ShearerLiberal DemocratsStreet North2023
Liz LeyshonLiberal DemocratsStreet South2023
Simon CarswellLiberal DemocratsStreet South2023
Terry NapperConservative and UnionistStreet West2023
John GreenhalghConservative and UnionistThe Pennards and Ditcheat2023
Lois RogersLiberal DemocratsWells Central2023
Rob AyresLiberal DemocratsWells St Cuthbert's2023
Laura WatersLiberal DemocratsWells St Cuthbert's2023
Caroline McKinnellLiberal DemocratsWells St Thomas'2023
Tom RonanLiberal DemocratsWells St Thomas'2023
Lucie Taylor-HoodLiberal DemocratsWookey and St Cuthbert Out West2023