Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections - Elections in 2020
Parties: List all councillors by party
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - Latest

Burnley

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
MajorityNOC
ControlIND/LD/CON/BRX/GRN

2017-18

Conservatives4
Labour28
LibDems10
UKIP1
Ind/Others
2
TOTAL
45
Councillors:4 28 10 0 1 0 0 2 0

Burnley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Gary FraylingLabour PartyBank Hall05-05-2022
Lubna KhanLabour PartyBank Hall07-05-2020
Sobia MalikLabour PartyBank Hall02-05-2019
Margaret LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe07-05-2020
Anne KellyLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe02-05-2019
Roger FrostLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe05-05-2022
Tony HarrisonLabour PartyBrunshaw05-05-2022
Mark TownsendLabour PartyBrunshaw02-05-2019
Lian PateLabour PartyBrunshaw07-05-2020
Cosima TowneleyConservative and Unionist PartyCliviger with Worsthorne02-05-2019
Andrew NewhouseConservative and Unionist PartyCliviger with Worsthorne07-05-2020
David HeginbothamConservative and Unionist PartyCliviger with Worsthorne05-05-2022
Bill BrindleLabour PartyCoal Clough with Deerplay07-05-2020
Gordon BirtwistleLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay05-05-2022
Margaret BrindleIndependentCoal Clough with Deerplay02-05-2019
Saeed ChaudharyLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme07-05-2020
Shah HussainLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme05-05-2022
Wajid KhanLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme02-05-2019
PAYNE MarkLiberal DemocratsGannow07-05-2020
BRIGGS CharlesLiberal DemocratsGannow02-05-2019
MOTTERSHEAD NeilLiberal DemocratsGannow05-05-2022
John HarbourLabour PartyGawthorpe02-05-2019
Frank CantLabour PartyGawthorpe05-05-2022
Andrew TatchellLabour PartyGawthorpe07-05-2020
Alan HoskerUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park07-05-2020
Joanne GreenwoodLabour PartyHapton with Park02-05-2019
Jean CunninghamLabour PartyHapton with Park05-05-2022
Ann RoyleLabour PartyLanehead02-05-2019
Trish EllisLabour PartyLanehead05-05-2022
Asif RajaLabour PartyLanehead07-05-2020
Mohammed IshtiaqLabour PartyQueensgate02-05-2019
Arif KhanLabour PartyQueensgate07-05-2020
Sue GrahamLabour PartyQueensgate05-05-2022
Beatrice FosterLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse05-05-2022
Paul ReynoldsLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse02-05-2019
Marcus JohnstoneLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse07-05-2020
WHITE ChristineLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood07-05-2020
Jeff SumnerLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood05-05-2022
Danny FlemingLabour PartyRosehill with Burnley Wood02-05-2019
Tony MartinLabour PartyTrinity07-05-2020
Elizabeth MonkLabour PartyTrinity02-05-2019
Howard BakerLabour PartyTrinity05-05-2022
Ida CarmichaelConservative and Unionist PartyWhittlefield with Ightenhill02-05-2019
Tom PorterLiberal DemocratsWhittlefield with Ightenhill05-05-2022
David RoperIndependentWhittlefield with Ightenhill07-05-2020