Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
Elections: Locals 2021 - By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2019 - All councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - Latest

Burnley

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlLAB min

2019-20

Conservatives4
Labour22
LibDems8
Greens2
UKIP3
Ind/Others
6
TOTAL
45
Councillors:4 22 8 2 3 0 0 6 0

Burnley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Afrasiab AnwarLabour PartyBank Hall05 May 22
Lubna KhanLabour PartyBank Hall07 May 20
Sehrish LoneLabour PartyBank Hall04 May 23
Margaret LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe07 May 20
Anne KellyLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe04 May 23
Gordon LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe05 May 22
Paul CampbellLabour PartyBrunshaw05 May 22
Mark TownsendLabour PartyBrunshaw04 May 23
Lian PateLabour PartyBrunshaw07 May 20
Cosima TowneleyConservative and UnionistCliviger with Worsthorne04 May 23
Andrew NewhouseConservative and UnionistCliviger with Worsthorne07 May 20
Ivor EmoConservative and UnionistCliviger with Worsthorne05 May 22
Bill BrindleLabour PartyCoal Clough with Deerplay07 May 20
Gordon BirtwistleLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay05 May 22
Howard BakerLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay04 May 23
Saeed ChaudharyLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme07 May 20
Shah HussainLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme05 May 22
Wajid KhanLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme04 May 23
Mark PayneBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow07 May 20
Charlie BriggsBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow04 May 23
Neil MottersheadBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow05 May 22
John HarbourLabour PartyGawthorpe04 May 23
Frank CantLabour PartyGawthorpe05 May 22
Andrew TatchellLabour PartyGawthorpe07 May 20
Alan HoskerUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park07 May 20
Peter GillUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park04 May 23
Tom CommisUK Independence Party (UKIP)Hapton with Park05 May 22
Ann RoyleLabour PartyLanehead04 May 23
Shbana KhanLabour PartyLanehead05 May 22
Asif RajaLabour PartyLanehead07 May 20
Mohammed IshtiaqLabour PartyQueensgate04 May 23
Arif KhanLabour PartyQueensgate07 May 20
Sue GrahamLabour PartyQueensgate05 May 22
Beatrice FosterLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse05 May 22
Lorraine MehannaBurnley and Padiham independent PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse04 May 23
Marcus JohnstoneLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse07 May 20
Peter McCannLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood07 May 20
Jeff SumnerLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood05 May 22
Tracy KennedyLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood04 May 23
Tony MartinLabour PartyTrinity07 May 20
Sarah HallGreen PartyTrinity04 May 23
Andy FewingsGreen PartyTrinity05 May 22
Emma PayneBurnley and Padiham independent PartyWhittlefield with Ightenhill04 May 23
Dale FerrierConservative and UnionistWhittlefield with Ightenhill05 May 22
David RoperIndependent / OtherWhittlefield with Ightenhill07 May 20