Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales
Elections: By-elections
Download as CSV: Councils - Councillors
Email Me - About This Site
** Currently updating for 2019 elections. **
English councils are up-to-date. NI to come.

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - Current

South Tyneside

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
MajorityLAB
ControlLAB

2018-19

Conservatives1
Labour53
TOTAL
54
Councillors:1 53 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

South Tyneside Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
John AnglinLabour PartyBeacon and Bents07-05-2020
Angela HamiltonLabour PartyBeacon and Bents05-05-2022
Audrey McMillanLabour PartyBeacon and Bents02-05-2019
Margaret PeacockLabour PartyBede07-05-2020
Fay CunninghamLabour PartyBede02-05-2019
Stephen DeanLabour PartyBede05-05-2022
Anne WalshLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints07-05-2020
Olive PunchionLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints05-05-2022
Joe AmarLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints02-05-2019
Joanne BellLabour PartyBoldon Colliery07-05-2020
Sandra DuncanLabour PartyBoldon Colliery02-05-2019
Alison StrikeLabour PartyBoldon Colliery05-05-2022
Jeff MilburnConservative and Unionist PartyCleadon and East Boldon05-05-2022
David TownsleyLabour PartyCleadon and East Boldon07-05-2020
Joan AtkinsonLabour PartyCleadon and East Boldon02-05-2019
Alexander DonaldsonLabour PartyCleadon Park07-05-2020
Susan TraynorLabour PartyCleadon Park02-05-2019
James ForemanLabour PartyCleadon Park05-05-2022
Audrey HuntleyLabour PartyFellgate and Hedworth02-05-2019
Geraldine KilgourLabour PartyFellgate and Hedworth05-05-2022
Alan SmithLabour PartyFellgate and Hedworth07-05-2020
Robert DixLabour PartyHarton02-05-2019
Pat HayLabour PartyHarton07-05-2020
Neil MaxwellLabour PartyHarton05-05-2022
Adam EllisonLabour PartyHebburn North02-05-2019
Richard PorthouseLabour PartyHebburn North05-05-2022
Liz McHughLabour PartyHebburn North07-05-2020
John McCabeLabour PartyHebburn South07-05-2020
Nancy MaxwellLabour PartyHebburn South05-05-2022
Wilf FlynnLabour PartyHebburn South02-05-2019
Mark WalshLabour PartyHorsley Hill07-05-2020
Iain MalcolmLabour PartyHorsley Hill02-05-2019
Eileen LeaskLabour PartyHorsley Hill05-05-2022
Joan KeeganLabour PartyMonkton07-05-2020
Alan KerrLabour PartyMonkton02-05-2019
James SewellLabour PartyMonkton05-05-2022
James PerryLabour PartyPrimrose07-05-2020
Kenneth StephensonLabour PartyPrimrose02-05-2019
Moira SmithLabour PartyPrimrose05-05-2022
Edward MalcolmLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke07-05-2020
Michael ClareLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke02-05-2019
Lynne ProudlockLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke05-05-2022
Norman DickLabour PartyWest Park05-05-2022
Gladys HobsonLabour PartyWest Park07-05-2020
Anne HetheringtonLabour PartyWest Park02-05-2019
Allan WestLabour PartyWestoe05-05-2022
Sheila StephensonLabour PartyWestoe07-05-2020
Katharine MaxwellLabour PartyWestoe02-05-2019
Peter BoyackLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden05-05-2022
Tracey DixonLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden07-05-2020
Joyce WelshLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden02-05-2019
Ernest GibsonLabour PartyWhiteleas02-05-2019
Doreen PurvisLabour PartyWhiteleas07-05-2020
William BradyLabour PartyWhiteleas05-05-2022