Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:
Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks, Wycombe and Buckinghamshie County will be replaced by Buckinghamshire UA.
Daventry, Northampton and South Northamptonsire will be replaced by West Northamptonshire UA.
Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering and Wellingborough will be replaced by North Northamptonshire UA.
Now includes boundary changes and new councils.

Elections in Cumbria CC, Carlisle, South Lakeland, North Yorkshire CC, Craven, and Somerset CC have been postponed to 2022 due to re-organisation.

Full List of Wards up for Election

Councils with Elections in GB on 6 May 2021 (Total 143)

Seats Up Type Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDem GreenOther Vacant Total
Isles of ScillyINDIND000016016
ALLCountyCambridgeshireNOCLD/LAB/IND2892004061
ALLCountyDerbyshireCONCON4514410064
ALLCountyDevonCONCON397923060
ALLCountyEast SussexCONCON2751143050
ALLCountyEssexCONCON525719175
ALLCountyGloucestershireCONCON2851640053
ALLCountyHampshireCONCON5631702078
ALLCountyHertfordshireCONCON4672211178
ALLCountyKentCONCON617642181
ALLCountyLancashireCONCON4832220084
ALLCountyLeicestershireCONCON424900055
ALLCountyLincolnshireCONCON534309170
ALLCountyNorfolkCONCON5712933084
ALLCountyNottinghamshireCONCON36151013166
ALLCountyOxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN21162132063
ALLCountyStaffordshireCONCON564002062
ALLCountySuffolkCONCON555492075
ALLCountySurreyCONCON47214216081
ALLCountyWarwickshireCONCON426531057
ALLCountyWest SussexCONCON4791112070
ALLCountyWorcestershireCONCON453432057
ALLDistrictCambridgeLABLAB0271221042
ALLDistrictChorleyLABLAB1329000042
ALLDistrictGloucesterCONCON2531100039
ALLDistrictOxfordLABLAB034932048
ALLDistrictPendleCONCON1810500033
ALLDistrictStroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD20153130051
HALFDistrictAdurCONCON197012029
HALFDistrictCheltenhamLDLD703003040
HALFDistrictFarehamCONCON230503031
HALFDistrictGosportCONCON1911400034
HALFDistrictHastingsLABLAB1218020032
HALFDistrictNuneaton and BedworthCONCON256012034
THIRDDistrictAmber ValleyCONCON2815011045
THIRDDistrictBasildonCONCON2511006042
THIRDDistrictBasingstoke and DeaneCONCON3310506054
THIRDDistrictBrentwoodCONCON2321200037
THIRDDistrictBroxbourneCONCON263001030
THIRDDistrictBurnleyNOCLAB/LD918855045
THIRDDistrictCannock ChaseCONCON249215041
THIRDDistrictCastle PointCONCON2000020141
THIRDDistrictCherwellCONCON319314048
THIRDDistrictColchesterNOCCON/IND23111223051
THIRDDistrictCrawleyNOCLAB/IND1817001036
THIRDDistrictEastleighLDLD203105139
THIRDDistrictElmbridgeNOCIND/LD2009019048
THIRDDistrictEpping ForestCONCON3703315058
THIRDDistrictExeterLABLAB628221039
THIRDDistrictHarlowCONCON2112000033
THIRDDistrictHartNOCIND/LD11110011033
THIRDDistrictHavantCONCON331103038
THIRDDistrictHyndburnLABLAB1221002035
THIRDDistrictIpswichLABLAB1528300248
THIRDDistrictLincolnLABLAB1022100033
THIRDDistrictMaidstoneCONCON29311012055
THIRDDistrictMole ValleyLDLD1202207041
THIRDDistrictNorth HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD23141000249
THIRDDistrictNorwichLABLAB0263100039
THIRDDistrictPrestonLABLAB1130700048
THIRDDistrictRedditchCONCON254000029
THIRDDistrictReigate and BansteadCONCON280377045
THIRDDistrictRochfordCONCON270218139
THIRDDistrictRossendaleNOCLAB min1317015036
THIRDDistrictRugbyCONCON258900042
THIRDDistrictRunnymedeCONCON2613011041
THIRDDistrictRushmoorCONCON299100039
THIRDDistrictSt AlbansLDLD2323012058
THIRDDistrictStevenageLABLAB1121601039
THIRDDistrictTamworthCONCON253001130
THIRDDistrictTandridgeNOCIND1409019042
THIRDDistrictThree RiversLDLD1132302039
THIRDDistrictTunbridge WellsCONCON2351208048
THIRDDistrictWatfordLDLD0102402036
THIRDDistrictWelwyn HatfieldCONCON2791100148
THIRDDistrictWest LancashireNOCLAB min2025009054
THIRDDistrictWest OxfordshireCONCON2881012049
THIRDDistrictWinchesterLDLD1602602145
THIRDDistrictWokingNOCCON min1331202030
THIRDDistrictWorcesterCONCON1811240035
THIRDDistrictWorthingCONCON1717201037
ALLMetDoncasterLABLAB Mayor1140004055
ALLMetRotherhamLABLAB1832504059
ALLMetSalfordLABLAB Mayor752100060
THIRDMetBarnsleyLABLAB743715063
THIRDMetBoltonNOCCON min21185016060
THIRDMetBradfordLABLAB2251737090
THIRDMetBuryLABLAB1627404051
THIRDMetCalderdaleLABLAB1628502051
THIRDMetCoventryLABLAB1638000054
THIRDMetDudleyCONCON4624002072
THIRDMetGatesheadLABLAB0521301066
THIRDMetKirkleesNOCLAB min1933935069
THIRDMetKnowsleyLABLAB033353145
THIRDMetLeedsLABLAB24538311099
THIRDMetLiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0671247090
THIRDMetManchesterLABLAB091111296
THIRDMetNewcastle upon TyneLABLAB0522006078
THIRDMetNorth TynesideLABLAB951000060
THIRDMetOldhamLABLAB840804060
THIRDMetRochdaleLABLAB1145301060
THIRDMetSandwellLABLAB859004172
THIRDMetSeftonLABLAB848802066
THIRDMetSheffieldNOCLAB/GRN14129130084
THIRDMetSolihullCONCON2923152051
THIRDMetSouth TynesideLABLAB244035054
THIRDMetStockportNOCLAB min9252513063
THIRDMetSunderlandLABLAB19421201175
THIRDMetTamesideLABLAB650010057
THIRDMetTraffordLABLAB1640330163
THIRDMetWakefieldLABLAB1744200063
THIRDMetWalsallCONCON3719002260
THIRDMetWiganLABLAB858009075
THIRDMetWirralNOCLAB min2329653066
THIRDMetWolverhamptonLABLAB1643000160
ALLUnitaryBristolNOCLAB Mayor14236242170
ALLUnitaryBuckinghamshireCONCON1134151140147
ALLUnitaryCornwallCONCON47512122087
ALLUnitaryDurhamNOCIND/CON/LD2353171302126
ALLUnitaryHaltonLABLAB248310054
ALLUnitaryHartlepoolNOCIND/CON13110012036
ALLUnitaryIsle of WightNOCIND/GRN1811217039
ALLUnitaryNorth NorthamptonshireCONCON5814032178
ALLUnitaryNorthumberlandNOCCON min3221427167
ALLUnitaryShropshireCONCON4391444074
ALLUnitaryWarringtonLABLAB1135804058
ALLUnitaryWest NorthamptonshireCONCON6520503093
ALLUnitaryWiltshireCONCON6132707098
THIRDUnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLABLAB1335102051
THIRDUnitaryDerbyNOCCON min2113809051
THIRDUnitaryKingston upon HullLABLAB1302501057
THIRDUnitaryMilton KeynesNOCLAB/LD18221502057
THIRDUnitaryNorth East LincolnshireCONCON317300142
THIRDUnitaryPeterboroughNOCCON min2817834060
THIRDUnitaryPlymouthNOCCON min24230010057
THIRDUnitaryPortsmouthNOCLD min1771503042
THIRDUnitaryReadingLABLAB930250046
THIRDUnitarySloughLABLAB536001042
THIRDUnitarySouthamptonCONCON2523000048
THIRDUnitarySouthend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD22135010151
THIRDUnitarySwindonCONCON3720000057
THIRDUnitaryThurrockCONCON2916004049
THIRDUnitaryWokinghamCONCON3121803054
Totals:329427261035213601317900