All GB Council Compositions 2026 (Total 373)

TypeCouncil Control Lab Con LDGrnRefSNPPC Oth Vac Total
ScotlandAberdeen CitySNP/LD1163012004045
ScotlandAberdeenshireCON/LD/IND020140719010070
DistrictAdurLAB170026004029
DistrictAmber ValleyLAB min197163006042
ScotlandAngusCON/IND/LAB180001108028
ScotlandArgyll and ButeSNP/LD/IND/LAB/GRN264021209136
DistrictArunLD/LAB/GRN/IND8191452006054
DistrictAshfieldIND010030031035
DistrictAshfordIND/GRN71701200011047
DistrictBaberghGRN/IND/LD17492009032
LondonBarking and DagenhamLAB380049000051
LondonBarnetLAB min3131010000063
MetBarnsleyREF1207041003063
DistrictBasildonCON min12120011007042
DistrictBasingstoke and DeaneIND/LD101111230017054
DistrictBassetlawLAB343007003148
UnitaryBath and North East SomersetLD6238300010059
UnitaryBedfordCON Mayor12141340003046
LondonBexleyCON928007001045
MetBirminghamLD/GRN/IND min141612192100190101
DistrictBlabyCON min518821002036
UnitaryBlackburn with DarwenLAB min2050090017051
UnitaryBlackpoolLAB2711004000042
WalesBlaenau GwentLAB1900100013033
DistrictBolsoverLAB2210020012037
MetBoltonLAB/CON/LD/IND181065100010160
DistrictBostonIND/CON041010024030
UnitaryBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleLD/IND8927530023176
UnitaryBracknell ForestLAB min2010730001041
MetBradfordREF min171849270015090
DistrictBraintreeCON930041005049
DistrictBrecklandCON929015005049
LondonBrentLAB min26111190000057
DistrictBrentwoodLD/LAB/IND2111608002039
WalesBridgendLAB min2510000124051
UnitaryBrighton and HoveLAB3150120006054
UnitaryBristolGRN min1979340001070
DistrictBroadlandLD/LAB/GRN7191441002047
LondonBromleyCON835605004058
DistrictBromsgroveCON/IND610600008131
DistrictBroxbourneCON325002000030
DistrictBroxtoweIND/IND7103000024044
UnitaryBuckinghamshireCON35026220014097
DistrictBurnleyIND/LD/GRN10363120011045
MetBuryLAB3130060011051
WalesCaerphillyLAB4100100197169
MetCalderdaleREF802734003054
DistrictCambridgeLAB min17111120001042
CountyCambridgeshireLD5113229002061
LondonCamdenLAB31310100001055
DistrictCannock ChaseREF min1071313002036
DistrictCanterburyLAB min188840001039
WalesCardiffLAB5091011026079
WalesCarmarthenshirePC14001103820175
DistrictCastle PointPIP/CIIP000010038039
UnitaryCentral BedfordshireIND min4208120028063
WalesCeredigionPC0070002110038
DistrictCharnwoodLAB min2023070002052
DistrictChelmsfordLD0183002007057
DistrictCheltenhamLD003531001040
DistrictCherwellLD/GRN/IND881846004048
UnitaryCheshire EastLAB/IND28321110019082
UnitaryCheshire West and ChesterLAB min3420133009070
DistrictChesterfieldLAB2701102000040
DistrictChichesterLD052420005036
DistrictChorleyLAB294016002042
LondonCity of LondonIND70000001180125
ScotlandClackmannanshireSNP min53010801018
DistrictColchesterCON/LD9181235004051
WalesConwyIND/LAB/PC674120826155
UnitaryCornwallLD/IND47263200027087
DistrictCotswoldLD0112200001034
MetCoventryLAB min2460420000054
DistrictCrawleyLAB2140011000036
LondonCroydonCON Mayor3028282000070
UnitaryCumberlandLAB258431005046
DistrictDacorumLD min41819000010051
UnitaryDarlingtonLAB/LD2313262004050
DistrictDartfordCON1028002002042
WalesDenbighshireLAB/PC1480210716048
UnitaryDerbyLAB min2414306004051
CountyDerbyshireREF2103342004064
DistrictDerbyshire DalesLD/LAB/GRN691240003034
CountyDevonLD/GRN0727616004060
MetDoncasterLAB Mayor1260033004055
UnitaryDorsetLD2304240004082
DistrictDoverLAB min1213010006032
MetDudleyCON min15274021004172
ScotlandDumfries and GallowaySNP/LAB/IND/LD71010011013143
ScotlandDundee CitySNP814001501029
UnitaryDurhamREF51152500024198
LondonEalingLAB4651350001070
ScotlandEast AyrshireSNP min740001406132
DistrictEast CambridgeshireCON0151200001028
DistrictEast DevonLD/GRN/IND01222300023060
ScotlandEast DunbartonshireSNP min52500802022
DistrictEast HampshireCON/IND1181410009043
DistrictEast HertfordshireGRN/LD51410152003150
DistrictEast LindseyCON min6261160015055
ScotlandEast LothianLAB min104010601022
ScotlandEast RenfrewshireLAB/IND55000602018
UnitaryEast Riding of YorkshireCON min32421130015067
DistrictEast StaffordshireLAB2115000001037
DistrictEast SuffolkGRN/LD/IND11159160004055
UnitaryEast SurreyLD0104085009072
CountyEast SussexREF min03131121002050
DistrictEastbourneLD081900000027
DistrictEastleighLD013500003039
ScotlandEdinburghLAB min1210141201500063
DistrictElmbridgeLD/IND0920020016148
LondonEnfieldCON min2731050000063
DistrictEpping ForestCON min11960120016054
DistrictEpsom and EwellIND442000025035
DistrictErewashLAB2516112002047
CountyEssexREF1146050007078
DistrictExeterLAB min1815103002039
ScotlandFalkirkSNP min840011106030
DistrictFarehamCON122601001132
DistrictFenlandCON035200006043
ScotlandFifeLAB min19313023404075
WalesFlintshireLAB min2614080026267
DistrictFolkestone and HytheGRN/LD852111003030
DistrictForest of DeanGRN min4611510011038
DistrictFyldeCON2222000011037
MetGatesheadREF12012338001066
DistrictGedlingLAB249400004041
ScotlandGlasgow CitySNP min3110823706085
DistrictGloucesterLD min7101700005039
CountyGloucestershireLD min162799003055
DistrictGosportCON min0116010001028
DistrictGraveshamLAB2212005000039
DistrictGreat YarmouthCON min1717000004139
LondonGreenwichLAB3560131000055
DistrictGuildfordLD min31025000010048
WalesGwyneddPC0010004523069
LondonHackneyGRN Mayor960420000057
UnitaryHaltonLAB3002016005154
LondonHammersmith and FulhamLAB3812000000050
CountyHampshireCON min12726120003078
DistrictHarboroughCON min215732005034
LondonHaringeyGRN min2108280000057
DistrictHarlowCON1022001000033
LondonHarrowCON1241000002055
DistrictHartLD/IND0813000012033
UnitaryHartlepoolREF/IND1400015007036
DistrictHastingsGRN320196002032
DistrictHavantLAB/GRN/LD755510003136
LondonHaveringREF2000390014055
UnitaryHerefordshireCON min12012800012053
CountyHertfordshireLD min42231513002178
DistrictHertsmereLAB/LD1215702003039
DistrictHigh PeakLAB259121005043
ScotlandHighlandSNP/IND26163118028074
LondonHillingdonCON1631013002053
DistrictHinckley and BosworthLD192300001034
DistrictHorshamLD0122591001048
LondonHounslowLAB min3116138003062
DistrictHuntingdonshireLD/IND/GRN1152129004052
DistrictHyndburnLAB min168008002135
ScotlandInverclydeLAB min92000605022
DistrictIpswichLAB2953110000048
WalesIsle of AngleseyPC3010101812035
UnitaryIsle of WightREF min1242190011039
Isles of ScillyIND000000016016
LondonIslingtonLAB3200190000051
LondonKensington and ChelseaCON1334300000050
CountyKentREF2612547009081
DistrictKing's Lynn and West NorfolkIND/LD/GRN5172070024055
UnitaryKingston upon HullLD min16025010006057
LondonKingston upon ThamesLD014400003048
MetKirkleesREF min09612260016069
MetKnowsleyLAB240384006045
LondonLambethGRN min2609280000063
CountyLancashireREF6953510010084
DistrictLancasterGRN/LD/IND2057240005061
MetLeedsLAB min461461080014199
UnitaryLeicesterLAB Mayor3115340001054
CountyLeicestershireREF min21511123002155
DistrictLewesGRN/LAB8014180001041
LondonLewishamGRN Mayor1400400000054
DistrictLichfieldCON min1421710004047
DistrictLincolnLAB172714002033
CountyLincolnshireREF3155042005070
MetLiverpoolLAB56013400012085
UnitaryLutonLD/IND/CON2131321008048
DistrictMaidstoneGRN/LD/IND61311123004049
DistrictMaldonCON min1106020012031
DistrictMalvern HillsIND/GRN/CON/LD065610013031
MetManchesterLAB6304217000196
DistrictMansfieldLAB Mayor264003003036
UnitaryMedwayLAB3117003008059
DistrictMeltonCON/IND5111000011028
WalesMerthyr TydfilIND min1500000015030
LondonMertonLAB3241900002057
DistrictMid DevonLD033330002142
DistrictMid SuffolkGRN034230004034
DistrictMid SussexLD/IND1181940006048
UnitaryMiddlesbroughLAB Mayor2441020015046
ScotlandMidlothianSNP min62000802018
UnitaryMilton KeynesLD/LAB19112009001060
DistrictMole ValleyLD023100006039
WalesMonmouthshireLAB min1919010007046
ScotlandMorayCON min310020704026
ScotlandNa h-Eileanan SiarIND011005022029
WalesNeath Port TalbotIND/PC22031001123060
DistrictNew ForestCON1251422004048
DistrictNewark and SherwoodLAB min11113120010139
MetNewcastle upon TyneLD min20252423004078
DistrictNewcastle-under-LymeREF3150026000044
LondonNewhamLAB Mayor25001600025066
WalesNewportLAB336120009051
CountyNorfolkREF min191312390010084
ScotlandNorth AyrshireSNP min1150021203033
DistrictNorth DevonLD072430008042
DistrictNorth East DerbyshireLAB min2614016006053
UnitaryNorth East LincolnshireREF min10103013005142
DistrictNorth HertfordshireLAB min2371900001151
DistrictNorth KestevenCON2251020013043
ScotlandNorth LanarkshireLAB min31501024016077
UnitaryNorth LincolnshireCON1527001000043
DistrictNorth NorfolkLD0112600003040
UnitaryNorth NorthamptonshireREF4111839005068
UnitaryNorth SomersetLD/LAB/GRN/IND1012983008050
MetNorth TynesideLAB Mayor3680311002060
DistrictNorth WarwickshireCON min1117002005035
DistrictNorth West LeicestershireCON/LD/IND1711501004038
UnitaryNorth YorkshireCON min104113450017090
UnitaryNorthumberlandCON min10283218008069
DistrictNorwichGRN1203212001039
UnitaryNottinghamLAB4400100010055
CountyNottinghamshireREF4170041003166
DistrictNuneaton and BedworthREF min1090316000038
DistrictOadby and WigstonLD051600005026
MetOldhamTBC18460150016160
ScotlandOrkney IslandsIND000100020021
DistrictOxfordLAB min2009130006048
CountyOxfordshireLD1293571005069
WalesPembrokeshireIND/LAB/LD9122010333060
DistrictPendleIND/LD0105050013033
ScotlandPerth and KinrossSNP min1125001606040
UnitaryPeterboroughLAB/LD10148840016060
UnitaryPlymouthLAB3030312009057
UnitaryPortsmouthLD3323012001042
WalesPowysLD/LAB91223130416068
DistrictPrestonLAB min2231425002048
UnitaryReadingLAB2853110000148
LondonRedbridgeLAB435051009063
UnitaryRedcar and ClevelandLAB min201310010015059
DistrictRedditchCON/IND134007003027
DistrictReigate and BansteadCON min01641500010045
ScotlandRenfrewshireSNP min1231032004043
WalesRhondda Cynon TafLAB572010087075
DistrictRibble ValleyCON min516624007040
LondonRichmond upon ThamesLD005400000054
MetRochdaleLAB3173015004060
DistrictRochfordREF min0860120013039
DistrictRossendaleLAB195041001030
DistrictRotherIND/LD/LAB/GRN612930008038
MetRotherhamLAB31123110010159
DistrictRugbyLAB/LD12151203000042
DistrictRunnymedeLAB/LD/IND/GRN812723008141
DistrictRushcliffeCON923121008044
DistrictRushmoorLAB min1910306001039
UnitaryRutlandLD min271000008027
MetSalfordLAB Mayor3461314002060
MetSandwellREF2800241001072
ScotlandScottish BordersCON/IND014310709034
MetSeftonLAB3601724007066
DistrictSevenoaksCON min0271442007054
MetSheffieldLAB/GRN260221911006084
ScotlandShetland IslandsIND000101021023
UnitaryShropshireLD4741415003074
UnitarySloughCON/LD11171010003042
MetSolihullCON min0256413002151
UnitarySomersetLD53161520060110
ScotlandSouth AyrshireCON min550005013028
DistrictSouth CambridgeshireLD024300000045
DistrictSouth DerbyshireLAB2111200002036
UnitarySouth GloucestershireLD/LAB14231910004061
DistrictSouth HamsLD171930001031
DistrictSouth HollandCON0190060012037
DistrictSouth KestevenIND/GRN/LD2183250025156
ScotlandSouth LanarkshireLAB/LD/IND2453132602064
DistrictSouth NorfolkCON min923910004046
DistrictSouth OxfordshireLD312080004036
DistrictSouth RibbleLAB2816501000050
DistrictSouth StaffordshireCON129420005142
MetSouth TynesideREF1001040003054
UnitarySouthamptonLAB min246858000051
UnitarySouthend-on-SeaLAB/GRN/LD17113411005051
LondonSouthwarkGRN/LD29012220000063
DistrictSpelthorneLD min6141110007039
DistrictSt AlbansLD254330003056
MetSt. HelensREF413034006048
DistrictStaffordLAB/IND/GRN1215150007040
CountyStaffordshireREF1120143005062
DistrictStaffordshire MoorlandsLAB min19211210011156
DistrictStevenageLAB2116010001039
ScotlandStirlingSNP min470101001023
MetStockportLD1413442008063
UnitaryStockton-on-TeesLAB min2226000008056
UnitaryStoke-on-TrentLAB278005004044
DistrictStratford-on-AvonLD0102432002041
DistrictStroudGRN min1762240002051
CountySuffolkREF3921340002170
MetSunderlandREF5012057001075
CountySurreyCON min23919230016081
DistrictSurrey HeathLD262310003035
LondonSuttonLD105102001055
DistrictSwaleLAB min15105240011047
WalesSwanseaLAB44414100012075
UnitarySwindonCON min19231013001057
MetTamesideLAB min2550018009057
DistrictTamworthLAB min1430111001030
DistrictTandridgeIND min0512010025043
DistrictTeignbridgeLD0925020011047
UnitaryTelford and WrekinLAB378600003054
DistrictTendringIND/LAB/LD7124060019048
DistrictTest ValleyCON0251600002043
DistrictTewkesburyLD/IND/GRN081641009038
DistrictThanetLAB3013065002056
DistrictThree RiversLD min2141830002039
UnitaryThurrockREF420043000049
DistrictTonbridge and MallingCON min2211180002044
UnitaryTorbayCON min0171500004036
WalesTorfaenLAB280004008040
DistrictTorridgeIND2512400013036
LondonTower HamletsAspire Mayor511500033045
MetTraffordLAB3512771001063
DistrictTunbridge WellsLD372600003039
DistrictUttlesfordIND0123030021039
WalesVale of GlamorganLAB/IND2413000089054
DistrictVale of White HorseLD013130003038
MetWakefieldREF112155003063
MetWalsallREF11000370012060
LondonWaltham ForestGRN15140310000060
LondonWandsworthCON min2829000001058
UnitaryWarringtonLAB4021100005058
DistrictWarwickGRN/LAB759150008044
CountyWarwickshireREF min3914617008057
DistrictWatfordLD Mayor403200000036
DistrictWaverleyLD/IND/GRN01024100014150
DistrictWealdenLD/GRN29111120010045
DistrictWelwyn HatfieldLAB/LD16121503002048
UnitaryWest BerkshireLD1112820001043
DistrictWest DevonIND/GRN/LD/LAB1106300011031
ScotlandWest DunbartonshireLAB min80000707022
DistrictWest LancashireCON min13120070013045
DistrictWest LindseyCON/LD/IND0131400009036
ScotlandWest LothianLAB min1141011402033
UnitaryWest NorthamptonshireREF8178039004076
DistrictWest OxfordshireLD/LAB/GRN8171941000049
DistrictWest SuffolkLAB/IND/GRN/LD15241230019064
UnitaryWest SurreyLD0205608006090
CountyWest SussexLD/GRN51123723001070
LondonWestminsterCON2232000000054
UnitaryWestmorland and FurnessLD1593511004065
MetWiganLAB4200025007175
UnitaryWiltshireLD/IND03842010007198
DistrictWinchesterLD043640001045
UnitaryWindsor and MaidenheadLD0821010011041
MetWirralLAB min26146143003066
DistrictWokingLD102200006130
UnitaryWokinghamLD5192910000054
MetWolverhamptonLAB3590013003060
DistrictWorcesterLAB min1705111001035
CountyWorcestershireGRN/CON/LD/IND2137721007057
DistrictWorthingLAB min156185002037
WalesWrexhamIND/CON1470010727056
DistrictWychavonCON126861001043
DistrictWyreCON1527004004050
DistrictWyre ForestCON3180110010033
UnitaryYorkLAB2431900001047
Totals:4588385833571349230341320027004318811
  

Email Me    Creative Commons Licence: Attribution ShareAlike     About This Site
Provided by Lawson Data Services Ltd. (Company No. 15322169)